Brazoria County Science Fair

BISD Students Shine at Brazoria County Science Fair
Posted on 02/22/2019
This is the image for the news article titled BISD Students Shine at Brazoria County Science FairIn February, students from across Brazoria County had the opportunity to showcase their talent in the Brazoria County Science Fair competition. This year BISD made up more than half of the total entries and brought home 33 medals and 6 out of 9 Best of Show awards.

BISD would like to recognize the following Best of Show and Medal winners:

Victor Soto 
Griffith
Pre-K Gold Medal Observations & Best of Show
Caroline Tucker
Brannen
Pre-K Bronze Medal Observations
Ava Cordoba 
Brannen
Kindergarten Silver Medal Model
Julia Tummins
Brannen
Kindergarten Gold Medal Observation
Harrison Connell
SFA STEM
Kindergarten Gold Medal Physical Science & Best Of Show
Marisol Duran Brannen
First Grade Gold Medal Models
Chance Jendel
Ney
First Grade Silver Medal Models
Max Funk
Brannen
First grade Bronze Medal Models
Laine Whitley
Brannen
First Grade Gold Medal Observation
Elise Heaner
Brannen
First Grade Gold Medal Life Science & Best of Show
Ethan Eudy
SFA STEM
First Grade Gold Medal Physical Science
Stone Cassil 
Ney
Second Grade Gold Medal Models
Jensen Kovar
Brannen
Second Grade Bronze Medal Models
Sarah Bartlett Brannen Second Grade Gold Medal Observation
Jenna Tyrell Brannen Second Grade Silver Medal Observation
Joel Reyna Griffith Second Grade Silver Medal Physical Science
Jacob Schmidt Ney Third Grade Gold Medal Models & Best of Show
Olivia Guffey Brannen Third Grade Bronze Medal Models
Delilah LaFleur Ney Third Grade Gold Medal Observation
Emerson Montgomery Brannen Third Grade Silver Medal Observation
Shea Dowdel 
Brannen Third Grade Bronze Medal Observation
Caleb Gonzalez Brannen Third Grade Gold Medal Life Science
William Spencer Brannen Third Grade Silver Medal Life Science
Jiles Parker Beutel 
Third Grade Gold Medal Physical Science
Makayla Nieto Brannen Third Grade Silver Medal  Physical Science
Caleb Mitterling 
Brannen Fourth Grade Silver Medal Earth Science
Elliot Spencer Brannen
Fourth Grade Silver Medal Life Science
Jordonna Consilio
Griffith Fourth Grade Gold (Tie) Medal Physical Science
Kersh Parker 
Beutel Fourth Grade Silver Medal Physical Science
Jordonna Consilio 
Griffith Fourth Grade Best of Show
Jaxon Mares,Yael Nevarez
Luke Dworacek
Clute   5th Grade Silver Medal Life Science
Gabriel Reyna   Clute
5th Grade Gold Medal Physical Science & Best of Show
Hazel Poindexter 
LJIS   
Junior High Bronze Medal Experiment: Behavioral &
Social Sciences

In addition to industry partners and community volunteers, we would like to thank the BISD teachers that volunteered to assist with science fair and judge the projects this year. They are:

Jennifer Janis 
Clute Intermediate
Committee Member for 5th/6th
Melissa Soto Madge Griffith
Committee Member for PreK-2nd
Traci Perry
Brannen/Ney GT Committee Member for 7th/8th
Melanie Cooper TW Ogg Elementary
Registration
Karen Thompson Velasco Elementary
Registration & Judge
Frank Soto Brazoswood High School Judge
Jenny Harpham
AP Beutel
Judge
Jessica Osburn Rasco Middle School
Judge
Risha Broom Brazosport High School Judge
Paul Plank
Brazoswood High School
Judge
Kim Lowery Clute Intermediate  
Judge
Michelle Hubbell 
Freeport Intermediate
Judge
Nicole Powers
Freeport Elementary
Judge
Sherita Neal 
Brazosport High
Judge
Stephanie Gay Rasco Middle School
Judge

Best of Show Winners CIS Best of Show Winner

  Brazosport Teacher InterviewingBwood Teachers Judging
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.